Founding Workshop Agenda

From Large Volume Mineral and Rock Physics Research Coordination Network Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

COMPRES Workshop: Envisioning the Next Generation of In-situ Synchrotron X-ray Techniques in Large Volume High Pressure Apparatus for Mineral and Rock Physics

Group Photo of Workshop Participants

Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory

September 28 – 30, 2018

Thursday 9/27
Arrive - Dinner on your own


Friday 9/28
Breakfast on your own (available at Guest House)
Meeting Sessions in 402 Lower Gallery
08:00 - 08:30 Registration

Session I: State of the Art in Large Volume Synchrotron Experiments (Chair: Bill Durham)

08:30 - 08:40 “COMPRES Welcome” - Carl Agee, COMPRES President :: Talk File (Power Point)
08:40 - 08:50 “APS Welcome” - Jonathan Lang, XSD Director
08:50 - 09:00 “Overview of Workshop” - Don Weidner :: Talk File (Power Point)
09:00 - 09:30 “Present Large Volume Experimental Facilities” - Don Weidner :: Talk File (Power Point)
09:30 - 10:00 “LVP Research at GSECARS: Current Status & Future Plans” - Yanbin Wang :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00 “The LVP beamline P61B at PETRA III: Development and Experiments” - Robert Farla :: Talk File (Power Point)
11:00 - 11:20 “Ultra-Fast Elasticity Measurements (6-BM-B) and MAXPD @ NSLS-II” - Matt Whitaker :: Talk File (Power Point)
11:20 - 11:40 “Coupling Lattice Strain Measurements with EPSC Modelling” - Pamela Burnley :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
11:40 - 12:00 “Internal State Variables Plasticity and its Geophysical Applications” - Shun-ichiro Karato :: Talk File (Power Point)

12:00 - 12:10 Group Photo 401 Atrium :: Group Photo File (jpg) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch

Session II: New Directions in Synchrotron Techniques: 3D Diffraction and Imaging (Chair: Matt Whitaker)

13:30 - 14:00 “High-energy diffraction microscopy and tomography at 1-ID” - Jonathan Almer :: Talk File (Power Point)
14:00 - 14:20 “Exploring Batteries Using Energy Dispersive X-ray Diffraction” - John Okasinski :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
14:20 - 14:40 “High Energy Diffraction Microscopy Analysis at APS” - Hemant Sharma :: Talk File (Power Point)
14:40 - 15:10 “In-Situ Micromechanical Testing at CHESS” - Darren Pagan:: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
15:10 - 15:40 “HEX and its Potential for High Pressure Research” - Zhong Zhong :: Talk File (Power Point)

15:40 - 16:10 Coffee Break / walking to beam line

16:10 - 16:30 Beamline Tour A (Choose 1: Sector 1; 6-BM-B; GSECARS LVP)
16:30 - 16:35 Walking between beamlines
16:35 - 16:55 Beamline tour B (Choose 1: Sector 1; 6-BM-B; GSECARS LVP)

17:00 - 17:15 Break
17:15 - 18:15 Beer & Wine Courtesy of Rockland Research Corp. – Guest House Restaurant
18:15 - 19:30 Dinner – Guest House Restaurant

Evening Keynote Guest House Restaurant (Chair: Don Weidner)
19:30 - 20:15 “Opportunities for GeoScience at the NSLS-II” - Eric Dooryhee :: Talk File (Power Point) :: Movie File (avi)


Saturday 9/29
Breakfast on your own (available at Guest House)
Meeting Sessions in 402 Lower Gallery
08:30 - 08:35 Announcements

Morning Keynote (Chair: Shun-ichiro Karato)
08:35 - 09:20 “Future Prospects for Multi-anvil High Pressure Research at the APS and Other US Facilities” - Mark Rivers :: Talk File (Power Point)

Session III: New Directions in Synchrotron Techniques: 3D Diffraction and Imaging II (Chair: Haiyan Chen)

09:20 - 09:50 “X-ray tomography and its applications in geosciences” - Xianghui Xiao :: Talk File (Power Point)
09:50 - 10:10 “Experimental Rock Deformation in 4D” - Wenlu Zhu :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
10:10 - 10:40 “High Speed X-ray imaging at high pressures and temperatures” - Eglantine Boulard :: Talk File (Power Point)

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Session IV: Dream Science and Future Directions (Chair: Pamela Burnley)

11:00 - 11:15 “Big Sample Science” - Bill Durham :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
11:15 - 11:30 “Where Is the Melt?” - David Kohlstedt :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
11:30 - 11:45 “The Dynamics of Mantle Melting” - Ulrich Faul :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
11:45 - 12:00 “Mechanisms of Phase Mixing during High-strain Deformation” – Phil Skemer :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window

12:00 - 13:20 Lunch

Session IV (part 2): Dream Science and Future Directions (Chair: Pamela Burnley)

13:20 - 13:35 “Dreams of transformation plasticity and attenuation” - David Goldsby :: Talk File (Power Point)
13:35 - 13:50 “Advancing Rock Mechanics Studies through In-situ Observations and Measurements” - Andreas Kronenberg :: Talk File (Power Point)
13:50 - 14:05 “Rock Friction Questions that in-situ Experimental Observations might Resolve” - Terry Tullis :: Talk File (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window
14:05 - 14:20 “A Sampling of Rock Studies from Anisotropic Shales to Damaged Impactites” - Douglas Schmitt :: Talk File (Power Point)

14:20 - 14:30 Break

Session V: Breakout Sessions (Chair: Andreas Kronenberg)

14:30 - 15:15 Session #1 :: Terry's Guidance Talk File (PDF)  :: Whiteboard 1 (jpg) :: Whiteboard 2 (jpg) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window for all three files
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:15 Session #2
16:15 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 17:15 Session #3

17:30 - 18:30 No host bar – Guest House
18:30 - 19:45 Dinner - Guest House


Sunday 9/30
Breakfast on your own (available at Guest House)
Meeting Sessions in 402 Lower Gallery
08:30 - 08:35 Announcements

Session VI: Contributions, Discussions and Reports (Chair: Wenlu Zhu)

08:35 - 10:30 Breakout Session Reports & Open Discussion :: Group 1 (Power Point) :: Group 2 (Power Point) :: Group 3 (PDF) - Right click and either Save As or Open In New Tab or Window

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Session VII: Planning a Path Forward (Chair: Don Weidner / Pamela Burnley)

11:00 - 12:00 Planning/White Paper Outlining :: Andy K's overview notes on a New Deformation Apparatus

12:00 Workshop End